This website requires cookies to provide all of its features. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
- Learn more - Hide this message -

PRIVACY POLICY

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA – necessary to 

In relation to your purchase on https://www.bruunogstengade.dk/ we need the following information (personal data) to process your purchase: 

  • - Your name
  • - Your address
  • - Your email address
  • - Your phone number
  • - Your payment information
  • - Clothing size

Processing this personal data is necessary in order to send you the items you have purchased. 

The contact information (name, address, phone number and email address) will be transferred to the company we use do deliver your purchase, currently GLS. 
 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA your consent

If you have accepted to be contacted by email in accordance to receive newsletters etc., you consent to Bruun & Stengade A/S processing your personal data (email address and name) and contacting you via email for marketing purposes i.e. with newsletters and relevant offers. Your email address may further be used to targeting ads on Facebook, Google and similar services.

You can always withdraw this consent by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of each newsletter or by writing to info@bruunogstengade.dk stating that you no longer want us to process this information.
 

DATA SECURITY

We process your personal data only in a safe and confidential manner in compliance with current legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Danish data protection legislation.

We only use the mentioned personal data for the purposes stated above. When this purpose is fulfilled, the personal data will be deleted, cf. clause 4 below.

We use a number of data processors to the above-mentioned processing of your personal information. To this end we have entered into data processing agreements with said data processors, which guarantee that the data processors comply with applicable legislation regarding data protection, including the GDPR.
 

CONTACT INFORMATION AND REQUESTS

According to the GDPR, you have certain rights, including the right to access any of your personal data we store and process. If you want to access this information, please contact us and let us know, either on our address or via email:
 

Bruun & Stengade A/S

CVR no.: 28 65 55 92

Sankt Annæ Plads 11, 3rd floor

1250 Copenhagen K

+45 44 64 60 90

info@bruunogstengade.dk

If you find that the personal data we have about you is flawed or inadequate, please let us know and we will rectify the information (your right to rectification). Further, please let us know if you wish to receive the personal data we store about you in a machine-readable format (exercise your right to data portability). You can contact us on the above address or email address if you want to exercise these rights, the right to restriction of processing or the right to erasure.

If you want to withdraw your consent, cf. clause 2 above, you can as mentioned always let us know by stating your request in an email to email address stated above or by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of each newsletter.

We will save your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose stated in clause 1 above and for 5 years hereafter in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act. 

To be able to document compliance with the GDPR, the Danish Data Protection Act and the Danish Marketing Practices Act, Bruun & Stengade A/S will store your name, your email address and your consent to the purposes stated in clause 2 above for 5 years after you have withdrawn your consent to receiving any more emails etc. from Bruun & Stengade A/S.

If you want to complain about Bruun & Stengade A/S’s processing of your personal data, complaints can be lodged to the Danish Data Protection Agency at their address on Borgergade 28,5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen, by phone to +45 33 19 32 00 or via email to dt@datatilsynet.dk.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Bruun & Stengade uses and protects any information that you give Bruun & Stengade while using this website. Bruun & Stengade is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Bruun & Stengade may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • - name
  • - contact information including email address
  • - demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • - other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.
 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • - internal record keeping
  • - we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • - we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • - from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
     

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • - whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • - if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.